Privacy Policy

About this policy

This document sets out how Knox Community Bank® Group safeguards your privacy. In this document, the Knox Community Bank® Group (‘we’, ‘our’ or ‘us’) includes all or any of the following:

  • Bendigo Bank agencies
  • Bendigo Bank franchises (including Community Bank® branches)
  • Community Enterprise Foundation™
  • University Community Bank®
  • Community Sector Banking.

This document has been developed to follow a ‘layered’ format which means that it offers layers of detail. You can therefore read as much or as little as you like and can find what you need quicker.

Privacy Policy

Knox Community Bank® Group recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

 

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with past, current and prospective customers, shareholders and other individuals with whom we conduct business. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

 

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the Australian Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect information from you via our Website (“Website”).We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • Preferred branch
  • Name
  • Preferred method of contact
  • Preferred contact time
  • Contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses)
  • Referring Club or Association
  • What you would like to discuss with us

When you visit our website, (“Website”), we will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • Make contact with you in your preferred mode
  • Assist you with your queries or concerns
  • Comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on our behalf. This may include for example mailing and printing houses, information technology service providers and professional advisers. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

We may also disclose your personal information to an individual or an organisation (a ‘third party’) if:

  • You direct us to do so;
  • You consent to the third party obtaining the information from us; or
  • You consent to the third party accessing the information on our systems, and/or do anything which enables the third party to obtain access.

Your consent to a third party obtaining or accessing information may be implied from:

  • Your use of any service or application which a third party provides to you, or makes available to you, which involves the third party obtaining or accessing personal information held by us or organisations like us; or
  • You doing anything else which enables the third party to obtain access to the information.
  • You should never provide or disclose any of your pass codes to any third party to enable the third party to obtain or access your personal information. If you do, you may breach the ePayments Code and the terms and conditions applying to the products and services we provide to you and you may be liable for any unauthorised transactions that subsequently occur. Pass codes include PINs, internet and telephone banking passwords, and codes generated by security tokens.

 

We may also use your personal information to tell you about other financial products and services we think you may be interested in. This may include products and services offered or distributed by us or the companies with which we are associated. You can opt out of receiving this information by emailing or calling one of our branches. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

 

We provide services to a number of business partners and their customers. In order to provide these services, personal information may be used and exchanged. The information of these customers is given the same level of protection and treated in the same way as for our customers.

Access and correction

In most cases you can access your personal information held by us. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, you should contact us by emailing or calling one of our branches.

We will promptly update your personal information that is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete. In some cases we may request you provide us with supporting documentation to amend the personal information we hold about you.

If we do not agree that your information is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete, we will give you a written notice including the reasons why we do not agree with you and how you can make a complaint.

Opting out of product promotions

You can opt out of receiving direct marketing material at any time by contacting us via email or calling one of our branches.
If you do opt out, we will continue to provide information in relation to any existing accounts or facilities only (including new features or products related to these accounts/facilities).

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.
Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

You can also help to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure by taking care before you authorise or otherwise assist any third party to obtain or gain access to that information.

Our Websites and the use of cookies

We use our best efforts to ensure that information received via our Website remains secured within our systems. We are regularly reviewing developments in online security; however, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

We use cookies on our Website. Cookies can make using our Website easier by storing information about your preferences and enabling you to take full advantage of our services. Cookies are very small text files that a Website can transfer to your computer’s hard drive or portable electronic device’s memory for record keeping.
We may also use cookies so that we can determine which parts of our Website are visited most often, or how you came to visit our site.

The information is used in an aggregate form and generally no personal information is collected by the third party service provider. Our agreements with these third parties ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf, and if any personal information is collected the confidentiality of that information is maintained.

We may also use cookies so that we can see which parts of our Website you visit when you access the Website. We may use this information for marketing products and services to you. We keep this information confidential and we do not disclose it to third parties.

Most internet web browsers are pre-set to accept cookies to enable full use of websites that employ them. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies on an internet web browser you may configure your browser to reject them or receive a warning when cookies are being used. In some instances, this may mean that you will not be able to use some or all of the services provided on our Website.

Changes to this policy

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review our Privacy Policy and the information contained on these pages. We will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our Websites.

Privacy concerns or complaints

If you have concerns or wish to make a complaint regarding the handling of your personal information by us, please contact us via email at: ferntreegully@bendigoadelaide.com.au.

We will promptly investigate your complaint and notify you of the outcome.
Alternatively you may refer your complaint directly to the relevant External Dispute Resolution (EDR) scheme.

Financial Ombudsman Service Australia

GPO Box 3

Melbourne Vic 3001

Phone: 1800 FOS AUS (1800 367 287)

Fax: 03 9613 6399

Email: info@fos.org.au

www.fos.org.au

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

www.oaic.gov.au

Contacting us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us as follows:

Tina Leslie

Privacy Officer
67 Stattion Street
Ferntree Gully Melbourne VIC 3156
Email: Tina.Leslie@bendigoadelaide.com.au

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 13 Australian Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au

Date of Publication – November 2018